?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Excerpt Pt. 3

  • Jul. 17th, 2005 at 10:46 PM
Bearded Spock
Forgive me ahead of time, friends o' mine, but I simply can't stop posting random wisps of paragraphs and bits of dialogue from this book. It quite simply is rocking my world in a very, very nice way.

Do me a favor, and go buy it. Trust me. Have I ever steered any of you wrong before?

Don't answer that. Just buy it.

Little, Big
by Jown Crowley

In later years he would wonder, sometimes idly, sometimes in anguish, whether having once entered here he had ever again truly left; but at the time he just mounted to where she stood, deliriously happy that after a long and extremely odd journey he had at last arrived and that she was greeting him with brown eyes full of promise (and perhaps then this was the journey's only purpose, his present happiness, and if so a good one and all right with him)...

Comments

giggleloop wrote:
Jul. 18th, 2005 03:17 am (UTC)
I'm sensing a pattern here, but I'll just keep my mouth shut.

Oh wait - crap. There goes that plan. :)

-B
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jul. 18th, 2005 03:48 am (UTC)
Shaddup, nerdbutt, and just enjoy. Like the trout said, life is long. Too long.
audeo wrote:
Jul. 18th, 2005 03:54 am (UTC)
Gee... you too? ;)
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jul. 18th, 2005 05:05 am (UTC)
I have a suggestion: why don't you both just bite me?

:D
audeo wrote:
Jul. 18th, 2005 03:57 am (UTC)
I won't need to go out and buy it if you keep reading it to me. ;)
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jul. 18th, 2005 05:07 am (UTC)
Yes, yes you will, because before too much longer I will just be caught up in it to the point where I will be reading it when I'm far away from the computer. Also, it wouldn't really garner the author any royalites if I just copied it word for word in here, now would it?

I gotta say though, it's blowing my socks off. Therefore, you should buy it ;)
serenityn0w wrote:
Jul. 18th, 2005 04:52 am (UTC)
hey, we all have obsessions. Mine is 5'2 and wears enormous glasses, your's happens to be a piece of literature.
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jul. 18th, 2005 05:13 am (UTC)
Yeah, but yours is just weird. I mean, he sorta stopped being a star before you were born, you know?

I mean, really. Paul Williams.

You weirdo.
serenityn0w wrote:
Jul. 18th, 2005 04:31 pm (UTC)
You love it.
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jul. 18th, 2005 04:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, yeah, I do, I do.

Hell, I'd totally date you if you were available, and I'm *picky*!

Latest Month

June 2008
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Think On It

If you want others to be happy, practice compassion. If you want yourself to be happy, practice compassion.

- The Dalai Lama
Powered by LiveJournal.com