?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nov. 23rd, 2006

  • 1:02 AM
Pryce
Happy 66th birthday, Terry Gilliam!

Now hurry up and get back to making good movies, would you?

The Brothers Grimm... what were you thinking?

Comments

cathellisen wrote:
Nov. 23rd, 2006 07:42 am (UTC)
That movie was shite, wasn't it? I was expecting so much more.

Egh.
king_cool_paul wrote:
Nov. 23rd, 2006 07:51 am (UTC)
See, Brazil is one of my all-time favorite films, and we don't need to discuss the general fabulousness of Twelve Monkeys or Time Bandits. I even liked Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, so I'll keep going to Terry Gilliam films, even if he cranks out something else that's a complete waste of my time.

I'm a loyal son of a bitch, I am.
cathellisen wrote:
Nov. 23rd, 2006 08:02 am (UTC)
Yeah 12 monkeys is up there. I can't really comment on the others because I don't watch many movies. Fear and Loathing bugged me because it only made sense because I knew what was happening. I felt kinda sorry for anyone who watched that without ever having read the book.

Thanks for looking over my story btw, and for the nice comments. I'm going to have to find a way to work in the back story, as that complaint cropped up quite a bit.
king_cool_paul wrote:
Nov. 23rd, 2006 08:06 am (UTC)
It wasn't so much a complaint as me just being curious about the characters and their history. Not having that history revealed isn't a bad thing, but it's good that I want to know it.

Least I think so.

cathellisen wrote:
Nov. 23rd, 2006 08:10 am (UTC)
hey that is cool. Hook, line, and sinker...lol
king_cool_paul wrote:
Nov. 23rd, 2006 08:12 am (UTC)
All part of my evil plan to...

... wait. I can't tell you my evil plan. It's too, too evil.

But I think you might like it, once it all comes together ;)
shannonsays wrote:
Nov. 23rd, 2006 03:16 pm (UTC)
happy kill a turkey day, stinky. i miss you.

Latest Month

June 2008
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Think On It

If you want others to be happy, practice compassion. If you want yourself to be happy, practice compassion.

- The Dalai Lama
Powered by LiveJournal.com