?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*Ahem*

  • Dec. 17th, 2006 at 2:11 AM
Dwight
Does anybody remember when you were supposed to bring your CD copy of Dire Straits' Brothers in Arms to the store when you were shopping for a CD player, because it was something like the first album recorded digitally, so in order to really hear what a stereo could do with CD technology, this was the baby to crank on the speakers?

Of course none of you do. You're all too young to remember when CD players were first introduced.

Some of us listened to 8-track!

You whippersnappers.

Comments

meryddian wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2006 08:05 am (UTC)
I not only grew up with 8-track but my very first stereo (that was my own, not shared w/other people in the family) had a cassette AND 8-track player on it. And a turntable. Oooo....






Oh and my dad had a CB radio. Which he used with great frequency for many years on his motorcycle. lol...
king_cool_paul wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2006 08:24 am (UTC)
My dad had a reel to reel from Japan, which was how I first heard Pink Floyd's Dark Side of the Moon--on reel to reel, with big ear-enveloping headphones.

That was the shiznit, I tell you :)
meryddian wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2006 05:51 pm (UTC)
We had one of those too! In fact my brother still has ours, as well as my dad's ancient Hi-Fi stereo that dates from around the mid-60's, which still completely works, record player and all. It's a big piece of cabinet furniture, about 4-5 feet wide, about waist height, with the turntable hidden under a lift-up panel on the left, and the AM/FM/shortwave radio dials hidden under a lift-up/slide back panel on the front. There's extra storage under the radio panel (and another lift-up panel of course).

What's amazing is that all this equipment still works. The reel-to-reel is even older than the Hi-Fi, and that's over 40 years old, and they both work great. I bought an MP3 player earlier this year and it didn't even work for six months before something went kaplooey.

As Scotty said, "The more they overthink the plumbing, the easier it is to stop up the drain."
nebulous_blue wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2006 08:17 am (UTC)
You know, it's posts like this one that really show your age ;)

PS - your first installment of AARP should be there next month ;)
king_cool_paul wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2006 08:25 am (UTC)
Listen... do you hear that?

That's the sound of 30 rapidly coming down the line ;)
nebulous_blue wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2006 12:55 pm (UTC)
No matter how old I get, I'll never be as old as you dear. And that's all that matters ;)
king_cool_paul wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
Don't worry, I'll die first, and then you can have the chance to surpass me in total age.

How does that sound?
koloagirl wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2006 03:30 pm (UTC)
Aha! Finally, one I can claim knowledge of -- I had my *own* record player and reached an age where I was old enough to receive permission to play LPs on the stereo turntable (without too much adult fear that I would damage the needle or LP). I listened to Parsley, Sage, Rosemary, and Thyme (the album, not the song) on 8-track. And I love Mark Knopfler's music -- have you ever heard his score for Local Hero (or seen the film, for that matter)?
king_cool_paul wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I've always been a fan of the ol' Knopfler, even without the Dire Straits guitar rock (he's still fun to air guitar to).

My first LP was a double record Best of Elvis collection that my grandmother ordered for me off of a television commercial. My second was a the Beatles' "Blue Album," which sort of cemented my place in the category of Beatle Fan in the Beatles/Elvis debate.

I also had a copy of the Falco album with "Rock Me Amadeus" on it, so my tastes are sometimes questionable.
sandboxdiva wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2006 03:51 pm (UTC)
I took that CD out of the library over the summer.

We had a car when I was in elementary school that had an 8 track player. I remember getting an adapter for it, so we could play cassettes.

And I didn't get my first CD player until I was 13.
king_cool_paul wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2006 08:27 pm (UTC)
I got my first CD player when I was 18, a boombox with a tape deck in it. It cost $250, to put things into perspective.

What are they now, $10?
radiosilents wrote:
Dec. 18th, 2006 01:06 am (UTC)
Haha, me too! Well, my first CD player was a component from Radio Shack, and it cost somewhere between $100 and $200. It was one of my first big "adult" purchases.

My first CDs were Echo and the Bunnymen's "Songs to Learn and Sing" and a David Sylvian and Holger Czukay collaboration sound/noise thing. :)
king_cool_paul wrote:
Dec. 18th, 2006 01:12 am (UTC)
Man, you're just an artsy chick all the way around! I knew I liked you ;)

Just wait another 10 years when iPods are $10 a pop. Then we'll be really old!
also_huey wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2006 11:55 pm (UTC)
Whenever I was stereo-geeking, I always brought a CD of "The Final Cut", and used "Get Your Filthy Hands Off My Desert" as a test song. Anything that starts off "rocket explodes", "string quartet plays" and then eventually goes into "guitar solo" gives you a pretty good impression of dynamic range, response at various parts of the frequency spectrum, and also generally makes the stereo store staff go 'er?', which is always fun.
king_cool_paul wrote:
Dec. 18th, 2006 12:21 am (UTC)
Oh, that was always a favorite to play once I got the ol' CD player cranked in my over-the-garage loft bedroom as a teenager. From all the shelling going on, I think the neighbors thought I was declaring war on them.
cathellisen wrote:
Dec. 18th, 2006 04:27 am (UTC)
I remember the slow transition as record stores folded, and were replaced by bright! shiny! new! cd stores.

I like record stores, my very first record was The Mission's Carved in Sand. I lost it when an idiot boyfriend borrowed it and left it in the sun. Nice one.
king_cool_paul wrote:
Dec. 18th, 2006 04:31 am (UTC)
We all have an idiot boyfriend or two in the past... erm... girlfriend rather.

I think it was only in the past five years or so that I've lost my record store mojo, even if they are just filled with CDs these days. There just isn't that same sense of fun that goes along with digging through rows and rows of shit, looking for that one little jewel of an album.

*sigh*

cathellisen wrote:
Dec. 18th, 2006 04:36 am (UTC)
I think it's because everything has become so neatly and generically packed and placed to sell. That's why I love second hand cd/record shops. They have that same air of mystery and excitement that second hand book stores have. Ypu get to *browse*.

Or, it could just be me.
king_cool_paul wrote:
Dec. 18th, 2006 04:40 am (UTC)
I miss the smell of used bookshops. I miss flipping through some battered paperback and finding a picture of someone's cat tucked away as a bookmark. There is only one(!) used bookshop in all of Buffalo that I know of, and it's dismal indeed. Obviously, I need to move back to San Francisco.

And it's not just you, by the way. Definitely not.

Latest Month

June 2008
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Think On It

If you want others to be happy, practice compassion. If you want yourself to be happy, practice compassion.

- The Dalai Lama
Powered by LiveJournal.com