?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Rushing Waters

  • Jan. 8th, 2005 at 3:19 AM
Bill Hicks
"Do you ever want to just get in your car and drive, far and fast?" I asked her as we sat in the car by the river, watching the sun go down over the icy water. "Leave everything behind?"

"Every day," she said.

"Does it make me a bad person, do you think?"

"No," she said. "It makes you human."

Comments

giggleloop wrote:
Jan. 9th, 2005 03:09 am (UTC)
ha. more times than i can count. :)

especially recently.

but, i just don't have enough motivation to do it.

hell, let's face it, i don't have enough motivation to do much of anything at all. :) probably for the best, in some ways. or else who KNOWS where I'd be right now...

wow, that post took a turn, didn't it? dang... oh well... back to me movie...

-B
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jan. 9th, 2005 04:07 am (UTC)
You might be in Paris, for all you know.

It's not always a bad idea to get in the car and drive. And turn the posts every which way. Talk is good.
giggleloop wrote:
Jan. 9th, 2005 03:57 pm (UTC)
heh, you see right thru to the heart of me. darn you. :P

i might, at that. but that journey is not within my power to take. at least, not yet. its time will come, though. i hope.

of course, before November, it wouldn't have had to be Paris. it could have been somewhere right here in the good old U S of A. darn it. stupid jobs. and i was ready to go too. i was so fed up with everything that i was ready to chuck it all and take off.

so in a way i wonder if it wasn't for the best, the whole Paris thing. because it forced me to deal with some things and put everything into perspective. ugh. i don't know.

it's all very confusing, and just a big mess. :) or at least it seems that way to me.

bleh. :P

-B
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jan. 9th, 2005 05:13 pm (UTC)
Life is always a mess, from what I've been able to make of it. It's just a matter of keeping it minorly cluttered, and not majorly tornadoed.

You'll see your way though it. I might be a bitter old man sometimes, but things do seem to have a way of working themselves out. Just have a bite of Happy Pie and think about how good your memoirs will be once everything is done and done.

giggleloop wrote:
Jan. 9th, 2005 06:54 pm (UTC)
umm... happy pie? question mark?

yeah, and said person told me on several occasions, "things always work out the way they're meant to, even if it's not the way you want them to."

sometimes i agree, and sometimes i just want to stick my tongue out, with great vengeance and furious anger. :P

-B
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jan. 9th, 2005 08:02 pm (UTC)
Stick out the tongue then! Free yourself of tongue restraint!

And I have no idea what the pie thing means, either. I'm just weird like that.

giggleloop wrote:
Jan. 9th, 2005 09:17 pm (UTC)
well, better Happy Pie than Angry Pie or Depressed Pie, or.... Apathetic Pie. :)

wtf are we talking about?

ugh. sneezing fit. bad times.

ow. :(

-B
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jan. 10th, 2005 12:24 am (UTC)
I have no idea. Have some pie, and we'll figure it out ;)
giggleloop wrote:
Jan. 10th, 2005 03:57 am (UTC)
ok. :)

i'm not going to make any more pie references. because it's just silly. :P

-B
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jan. 10th, 2005 04:03 am (UTC)
What about Twinkies? Is that even sillier?
giggleloop wrote:
Jan. 10th, 2005 06:24 am (UTC)
nope. in fact, that's not at all silly. :P

just yummy. in an entirely not good for you way. but very yummy.

darn, now i'm craving hostess snack cake type products. :P

-B
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jan. 10th, 2005 06:30 am (UTC)
I've been dying for some Hostess Cupcakes for about three weeks now. I think I might have to give in tomorrow, and be damned. I can't put it off very much longer, even if they're not as good as they were in our youth.

Remind me to tell you what Harlan Ellison says about the creme filling now compared to days of yore. It's too dirty to put here ;)
giggleloop wrote:
Jan. 10th, 2005 06:40 am (UTC)
ooh, i'm intrigued. but i can't stay awake to find out. so hopefully i'll be pleasantly surprised in the morning. :)

*hugs* ok, REALLY going to bed this time. :)

g'nite.

-B
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jan. 10th, 2005 06:44 am (UTC)
Go! Sleep already, before you wake up with QWERTY on your forehead in the morning. Been there, done that ;)

I'll email the Ellison thing to you. It'll gross you out, I promise.
giggleloop wrote:
Jan. 10th, 2005 02:48 pm (UTC)
ok, now i'm worried. :)

ugh. i'm awake now, but i'm fairly certain i'm getting a cold, which makes me not very happy. i had one of those nights where you wake up a million times and it feels like hours have gone by but you look at the clock and it's only a half hour later. ugh. :(

-B
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jan. 10th, 2005 08:10 pm (UTC)
Had many nights like that one, including last night, but I had a good reason: my laptop blew a gasket, and I was up most of the night being irritated about it. As a result, by the way, I will probably be a little absent until I get it fixed (so nobody has to worry that I died or something).

Get over the cold quickly! I insist!
giggleloop wrote:
Jan. 11th, 2005 05:34 am (UTC)
gah... i'm currently sinking into the green velvety depths of NyQuil land... :)

damn laptop. bad times.

may your laptop get well quickly, and hopefully i will too. :)

-B

Latest Month

June 2008
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Think On It

If you want others to be happy, practice compassion. If you want yourself to be happy, practice compassion.

- The Dalai Lama

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com