?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bill Hicks
Minor Irritant of the Evening (Content Has Been Edited for Time and to Fit Your Screen)

Knock knock. Muse opens door. I come in. Muse sits on sofa, types on laptop. I sit beside her. Muse's feet in my lap. I rub them. Muse not very attentive or talkative, chats on laptop. I pretend not to mind, since she asked me to come over and is mostly now ignoring me. Fifteen minutes later, I get up to leave. Muse, sensing I'm put out, gives me a big hug. "Thanks for coming over." "Of course. Call me tomorrow, we'll do lunch." I leave, come home, and am irritated.

Major Irritant of the Day and Previous Evening (Edited Solely Because it's Too Irritating to Talk About)

My laptop at 2am last night: kersphizzit. Dead logic board, the fourth such blowout in two years. Apple Genius tells me to call Apple Care and demand a new laptop. "Duh," I respond. Current posts written on six year old, crash-prone desktop. I am irritated.

The End

Afterward: Everyone I know and love, and I do mean everyone, is depressed tonight (including, oddly, myself). What gives? And what can we do about it?

Blah.

Comments

nebulous_blue wrote:
Jan. 11th, 2005 07:11 am (UTC)

I think Sinead O'Connor summed it up best when she said
"There's millions of people
To offer advice and say how I should be
But they're twisted
And they will never be any influence on me
But you will always be."

I don't think much of anything is going to chase me out of this funk tonight. I think it best I take my funky ass to bed.

PS- Rufus Wainwright has the most fucking amazing voice. I haven't listened to him enough lately...but goddamn. Givin' me chills listening to him playing live on Carson Daly's late night crapfest.
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jan. 11th, 2005 07:11 pm (UTC)
Apparently he has a walk-on part in "The Aviator," as a singer in a club. I shall have to get there and catch it soon as can be.

We're going to have to start keeping track and seeing if we're always funked at the same time or not. That would be completely weird, but somehow predictable.
giggleloop wrote:
Jan. 11th, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC)
just had to pop in and say, DAMN that's a nice icon. :)

-B
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jan. 11th, 2005 10:04 pm (UTC)
Isn't it just?

*pounce*
giggleloop wrote:
Jan. 12th, 2005 01:28 am (UTC)
well, i like yours, don't get me wrong.

but i meant Ali's sexy pinup gal.

was that pounce for me? or her?

i'm too confused for this today. :)

-B
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jan. 12th, 2005 02:31 am (UTC)
I meant Ali's too, because c'mon: she's hot.

I'm just happy to be here...
giggleloop wrote:
Jan. 12th, 2005 04:04 am (UTC)
ok, good, that makes more sense. :)

yep, she is. :P

-B
pethead07 wrote:
Jan. 11th, 2005 04:47 pm (UTC)
Sorry about yr computer. Believe me, I know all about that bullshit. I hope yer feeling better today. I hate people who are normally chipper for the most part are feeling gloomy...... It happens time to time, tho........ I'm of absolutely no help, I know. I have no words of advice to give-- none at all. I don't even know how to make myself happy. I'm thinking about you, tho-- hope you're well.

--E

(PS-- big ups to you for using the word 'blipvert'......)
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jan. 11th, 2005 07:07 pm (UTC)
I knew someone would love the 'blipvert' thing. I'm just a dork like that.

And hey, what can I do? You know how it is when you're depressed off your ass and you can't really do anything about it. You just grab the emotional surfboard and try to ride the waves. Hopefully the undertoad won't pull me down to a watery grave...
pethead07 wrote:
Jan. 11th, 2005 08:07 pm (UTC)
Yeah....... see, that's one reason why 'Max Headroom' was way ahead of its time.......

Yeah, I know all too well about not being able to do shit about how you feel...... I mean, eventually, you'll snap out of it......... I know you will....... (Listen to some Rolling Stones. It's helping me today.......)
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jan. 11th, 2005 08:33 pm (UTC)
Gotta do some work first before the music can soothe me, but it's on the list for the evening at some point.

Bah.
pethead07 wrote:
Jan. 11th, 2005 09:56 pm (UTC)
Sticky Fingers. Trust me. Trust in the Glimmer Twins.

Hope you get to feeling better, ol' bean.
king_cool_paul wrote:
Jan. 11th, 2005 10:04 pm (UTC)
Will do. Pinky swear.

Latest Month

June 2008
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Think On It

If you want others to be happy, practice compassion. If you want yourself to be happy, practice compassion.

- The Dalai Lama
Powered by LiveJournal.com